KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers: Software

Status

Italian translation: Stop, avvio, riavvio, stato (avanzamento)


21:00 Jun 21, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Status
This come from standard software. The term is a command.
MultiLingCo
United States
Italian translation:Stop, avvio, riavvio, stato (avanzamento)
Explanation:
Stop lo lascerei così xchè non è propriamente un'interruzione del programma. Restart potrebbe essere anche *riprendere/riprendi*, ma bisognerebbe capire cmq che cosa fà in quel momento il SW. Stato direi di avanzamento (dell'esecuzione di un programma, di un download). Però sinceramente sono idee!

Ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-06-21 21:19:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you could leave *Stop* as it is in Italian too since that is not really a program termination. Restart could also be translated as \"Resume\" even if it depends on the program status in that very moment. As for Status, this makes me think of \"progress status\", but as Giorgio noted below you can just say Stato and get out of it easier!

Hope it helps

Cheers
Selected response from:

Valeria Ricciardi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4StatoGiorgio Testa
3 +1Stop, avvio, riavvio, stato (avanzamento)
Valeria Ricciardi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
status
Stop, avvio, riavvio, stato (avanzamento)


Explanation:
Stop lo lascerei così xchè non è propriamente un'interruzione del programma. Restart potrebbe essere anche *riprendere/riprendi*, ma bisognerebbe capire cmq che cosa fà in quel momento il SW. Stato direi di avanzamento (dell'esecuzione di un programma, di un download). Però sinceramente sono idee!

Ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-06-21 21:19:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you could leave *Stop* as it is in Italian too since that is not really a program termination. Restart could also be translated as \"Resume\" even if it depends on the program status in that very moment. As for Status, this makes me think of \"progress status\", but as Giorgio noted below you can just say Stato and get out of it easier!

Hope it helps

Cheers

Valeria Ricciardi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Ghetti
5 mins
  -> Grazie Elena!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
status
Stato


Explanation:
Stato come situazione attuale del programma o del dispositivo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-21 21:09:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

su che cosa si intenda per \'stato\' dipende dal contesto.
Potrebbe essere:
-libero
-occupato

oppure:
-fermo
-in movimento avanti
-in movimento indietro
...
e mille altre possibilità.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-06-21 21:20:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stato as \'present situation of program or device.
What is really meant by \'stato\' depends on the context.
It might mean:
-Busy
-free

or:
-moving forth
-moving back
-still

or many other things

Giorgio Testa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 58