KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers: Software

PhotoSafe

Italian translation: Trova foto/Scarica foto


14:11 Jun 22, 2005
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: PhotoSafe
Photo Finder

Photo Donwloader

How would you translate the above application names? They're pretty small applications and are part of a bigger one.
Vale
Italian translation:Trova foto/Scarica foto
Explanation:
Finder & downloader

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-22 14:22:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

da Photosmart:
\"quando clicco su \'scarica foto\'...\"
vedere:
http://www.wininizio.it/forum/index.php?s=2323e48bdce1a730cf...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-06-22 14:34:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Photosafe\" might be translated as:
\'scrigno per foto\'
\'Fototeca\'
both terms are quite clear and self-explanatory.
You may choose the one that best fits your needs.
Bye bye,
Giorgio
Selected response from:

Giorgio Testa
Grading comment
Grazie Giorgio e grazie anche a Elena per i suoi suggerimenti, ma in questo caso mi è stato espressamente chiesto dal produttore delle applicazioni di tradurre i nomi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Trova foto/Scarica fotoGiorgio Testa
3PhotoSafe
Elena Ghetti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
photosafe
Trova foto/Scarica foto


Explanation:
Finder & downloader

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-22 14:22:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

da Photosmart:
\"quando clicco su \'scarica foto\'...\"
vedere:
http://www.wininizio.it/forum/index.php?s=2323e48bdce1a730cf...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-06-22 14:34:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Photosafe\" might be translated as:
\'scrigno per foto\'
\'Fototeca\'
both terms are quite clear and self-explanatory.
You may choose the one that best fits your needs.
Bye bye,
Giorgio

Giorgio Testa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Grazie Giorgio e grazie anche a Elena per i suoi suggerimenti, ma in questo caso mi è stato espressamente chiesto dal produttore delle applicazioni di tradurre i nomi.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite: mi piace: Fototeca
37 mins
  -> grazie Vittorio!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
photosafe
PhotoSafe


Explanation:
would leave that in English if you say they are application names, not application types

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2005-06-22 15:29:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe then \"sistema di archiviazione PhotoSafe\"

sorry if I insist, but if you werent\' specifically asked to translate names, I would leave them as they are...

Proteggete le foto dai guasti e dai virus del computer
Proteggere le vostre foto digitali dai possibili guasti del computer è assolutamente facilissimo grazie al rivoluzionario sistema di archiviazione PhotoSafe™ di Photo Album.
http://www.jasc.com/it/products/pspstudio/pssfeature5.asp

in Italian sites you will find lots of reference to this little application

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 103




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): luskie