KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers: Software

Wundergroud

Italian translation: Wunderground


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wunderground
Italian translation:Wunderground
Entered by: Anna Rizzon

12:06 Aug 14, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Forecast
English term or phrase: Wundergroud
Sono stringhe per un software di previsioni del tempo
che significa "Wunderground"? Grazie mille per l'aiuto non trovo proprio niente
World Location"
1817_L = "World Location"
1818_D = "Wunderground"
1818_L = "Wunderground"
1819_D = "Wunderground Password"
1819_L = "Wunderground Password"
181_D = "24HourWindspeedChange"
181_L = "24HourWindspeedChange"
1820_D = "Wx200 Timer"
Angie Garbarino
Spain
Wunderground
Explanation:
È il nome di un servizio meteorologico (che quindi resta in inglese), da Weather Underground.
Selected response from:

Anna Rizzon
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie, è vero !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Wunderground
Anna Rizzon
2nascosto
Regina Eichstaedter


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
underground
nascosto


Explanation:
ha anche il significato nascosto, segreto... con password ci starebbe - ma senza? word underground?

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wundergroud
Wunderground


Explanation:
È il nome di un servizio meteorologico (che quindi resta in inglese), da Weather Underground.


    Reference: http://www.wunderground.com/
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Weather_Underground_%28weather_...
Anna Rizzon
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Grazie, è vero !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caterina Passari: E sì, penso anch'io che W dovrebbe stare per "Weather"
1 hr