KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers: Software

strong password

Italian translation: password sicura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strong password
Italian translation:password sicura
Entered by: Massimo Lencioni

07:53 Mar 8, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Software
English term or phrase: strong password
Qual è la traduzione standard di "strong password"?
Grazie.

Please enter a STRONG password.
See online help for more information on strong passwords.
Laura Gentili
Italy
password sicura
Explanation:
Ho incontrato spesso "strong" nel linguaggio di programmazione associato a "name" e tradotto "nome sicuro", sempre in tema di signatures e keys. Che sia questo? Da verificare...

ciao!
Selected response from:

Massimo Lencioni
Grading comment
Grazie! Ho fatto una ricerca con "password sicura" e i risultati hanno confermato la tua proposta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4password sicura
Massimo Lencioni
4password complessa
Bilingualduo
2strong password/password alfanumerica
Giuliana Buscaglione


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
strong password/password alfanumerica


Explanation:
Ciao Laura,

credo che rimanga tale visto, come definizione di requisiti specifici o parametri particolari. Forse "password alfanumerica".

Strong Password
A strong password is one that not only isn't easy to guess, but is unlikely to be discovered with a password cracking tool. A standard consensus is that a strong password is comprised of:

At least eight characters long
A mix of numbers, upper-case and lower-case letters
At least one non-alphanumeric character, such as an apostrophe [ ' ]


Giuliana


Giuliana Buscaglione
Austria
PRO pts in category: 5

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
password complessa


Explanation:
credo...meglio attendere conferme, però!
Ciao
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
password sicura


Explanation:
Ho incontrato spesso "strong" nel linguaggio di programmazione associato a "name" e tradotto "nome sicuro", sempre in tema di signatures e keys. Che sia questo? Da verificare...

ciao!

Massimo Lencioni
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie! Ho fatto una ricerca con "password sicura" e i risultati hanno confermato la tua proposta.