KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers: Software

Service Hardening

Italian translation: Service Hardening


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Service Hardening
Italian translation:Service Hardening
Entered by: Rosanna Saraceno

11:50 Oct 30, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Service Hardening
Sempre riguardo ad un sistema operativo, funzionalità di protezione:

"XXX provides you with various security features, including Service Hardening..."
Grazie!
Rosanna Saraceno
Italy
service hardening
Explanation:
lascerei in inglese...

ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-10-30 12:03:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dotnethell.it/blogs/Vista-Windows-Service-Hardeni...
Selected response from:

GAR
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4consolidamento dei servizi/rafforzamento dei servizi
clarinet3
4protezione avanzata dei servizi
Carlo Beschi
2service hardeningGAR


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
service hardening
service hardening


Explanation:
lascerei in inglese...

ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-10-30 12:03:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dotnethell.it/blogs/Vista-Windows-Service-Hardeni...

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service hardening
protezione avanzata dei servizi


Explanation:
se proprio vuoi tradurlo ...
http://www.microsoft.com/italy/technet/windowsvista/evaluate...


Carlo Beschi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service hardening
consolidamento dei servizi/rafforzamento dei servizi


Explanation:
....

clarinet3
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4