KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers: Software

snippet

Italian translation: snippet code


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snippet
Italian translation:snippet code
Entered by: Ivana UK

19:21 Mar 22, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / html editor localization
English term or phrase: snippet
piccolo programma o frammento di codice utilizzata frequentemente che può essere richiamata attraverso un comando
sambagamaran
snippet code
Explanation:
viene dall'inglese!

Ensure that Java snippet code will be compatible to run in an EJB container ... Use Relationship designer to manipulate relationship definition instead of ...

www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=2307&context=SSQH9M&q1=migration&uid=swg21218544 - 60k -
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
ho sbagliato a impostare la domanda, che è dall'inglese all'italiano e non viceversa. Cmq grazie!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1snippet code
Ivana UK
3snippet (ritaglio) del sorgente
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
snippet code


Explanation:
viene dall'inglese!

Ensure that Java snippet code will be compatible to run in an EJB container ... Use Relationship designer to manipulate relationship definition instead of ...

www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=2307&context=SSQH9M&q1=migration&uid=swg21218544 - 60k -


Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
ho sbagliato a impostare la domanda, che è dall'inglese all'italiano e non viceversa. Cmq grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SilvanaCollura
6 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
snippet (ritaglio) del sorgente


Explanation:
Dont' know it this helps. A snippet is a "ritaglio" pezzatino di sorgente che si può copiare e incollare (ritagliare e inserire) in un programma. I would think it is generally not translated. Ritaglio on Google generally brings up graphics software for cutting images.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish