KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers: Software

Search New Hardware Driver

Italian translation: cerca driver per nuovo hardware


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Search New Hardware Driver
Italian translation:cerca driver per nuovo hardware
Entered by: Laura Visconti

20:44 Mar 28, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / lettore musica, video..
English term or phrase: Search New Hardware Driver
Non riesco a trovare la dicitura esatta corrispondente in italiano. "Cerca driver per nuovo hardware"? Grazie per ogni suggerimento

To install Driver under WIN98
1. Connect the player to your PC and a window will prompt saying a new hardware has been found.
Click “Next”.
2. Click “Search New Hardware Driver”, then click “Next”.
3. Click “Search the Driver from CD-ROM”, then click “Next”.
4. The system reminds “USB Mass Storage Device”. Click “Next”.
5. The system reminds, “Windows has already installed the new hardware driver”. Click “ Finish”
6. And “1394/USB disk” appears, ignore it, the mobile disk will be shown in “My Computer”.
Silvia Guazzoni
cerca driver per nuovo hardware
Explanation:
Quando il computer rileva un nuovo hardware, a seconda dei sistemi operativi effettua automaticamente la ricerca del driver o appare una finestra di dialogo che chiede di avviare la ricerca impostando i percorsi (floppy, CD Rom, risorse PC, ecc.).
Si cerca driver "per" l'hardware e non un driver hardware.
Forse la precisazione è un pò pignola, fai tu.
Selected response from:

Laura Visconti
Grading comment
Grazie mille Laura!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cerca driver per nuovo hardwareLaura Visconti
3 +1Cerca nuovo driver hardware
Sara Pisano


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
search new hardware driver
Cerca nuovo driver hardware


Explanation:
Non ho Win98, quindi non posso confermare. Ma "hardware driver" è certamente "driver hardware" in Microsoft. :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2007-03-28 20:56:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(anche nbei glossari MS fra l'altro...)


Sara Pisano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
15 mins
  -> grazie Giovanni :)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
search new hardware driver
cerca driver per nuovo hardware


Explanation:
Quando il computer rileva un nuovo hardware, a seconda dei sistemi operativi effettua automaticamente la ricerca del driver o appare una finestra di dialogo che chiede di avviare la ricerca impostando i percorsi (floppy, CD Rom, risorse PC, ecc.).
Si cerca driver "per" l'hardware e non un driver hardware.
Forse la precisazione è un pò pignola, fai tu.

Laura Visconti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille Laura!