KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers: Software

(1) Pronto Per La Registr. (2) Registr. Avviata

Italian translation: Yes, they can work for both audio and video


07:44 Apr 9, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / mp3 player
English term or phrase: (1) Pronto Per La Registr. (2) Registr. Avviata
Dear colleagues,

I have 2 strings for "(1) Ready to Record" and "(2) Now Recording".

Though I have transated strings for both but those were strings for "(1) Ready To Record SOUND" and "(2) Now Recording SOUND".

Now I need both translations for "(1) Ready to Record VIDEO" and "(2) Now Recording VIDEO". Pls let me know whether I need to revise former translations and let me know the proper answer if necessary. If former translations are common for SOUND and VIDEO (like in English), it's also OK for me. In that case, you don't need to provide me the changed translations.


I'm in toruble with contacting my partners because of Easter holiday. Your prompt help will be really appreciated.

PS. Since those are menu strings in software, it should be translated in shorter way.

Thanks. Peter Kim.
peterkim
Italian translation:Yes, they can work for both audio and video
Explanation:
Unless those GUI terms appears in the same window, I think you can use the same two strings for both audio and video. The user itself will know what is about to record, I don't believe any confusion can arise.

As an alternativa, maybe you could use "Pronto per la Registr. S" for sounds and "Pronto per la Registr. V" for video.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-09 08:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, "Registr. S. avviata" for sound, and "Registr. V. avviata" for video.

Personally I have always translated "Ready to Record" with "Pausa di registrazione", which in Italy is quite common for describing the recording standby.

Selected response from:

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for your clear answer!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Yes, they can work for both audio and video
Gianni Pastore
3(1) pronto per la registr. (2) registr. in corso
Leonarda Coviello


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(1) pronto per la registr. (2) registr. avviata
Yes, they can work for both audio and video


Explanation:
Unless those GUI terms appears in the same window, I think you can use the same two strings for both audio and video. The user itself will know what is about to record, I don't believe any confusion can arise.

As an alternativa, maybe you could use "Pronto per la Registr. S" for sounds and "Pronto per la Registr. V" for video.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-09 08:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, "Registr. S. avviata" for sound, and "Registr. V. avviata" for video.

Personally I have always translated "Ready to Record" with "Pausa di registrazione", which in Italy is quite common for describing the recording standby.



Gianni Pastore
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks for your clear answer!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(1) pronto per la registr. (2) registr. avviata
(1) pronto per la registr. (2) registr. in corso


Explanation:
If in the original English text was simply "(1) Ready to Record" and "(2) Now Recording", i.e. without specifying AUDIO in the first instance and VIDEO in the second, also in Italian you do not have to put anything, because the 'action' of the verbe is the same for both. However, I would not translate "(2) registrazione avviata" but "(2) registrazione in corso".

As Gianni suggests it, in doubt, you can add S int he frist instance and V in the second, though.

HTH

Lea


Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10