KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers: Software

abstracted (in contesto)

Italian translation: gestito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:abstracted (in contesto)
Italian translation:gestito
Entered by: Francesco De Sanzuane

17:41 Jul 1, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / storage migration
English term or phrase: abstracted (in contesto)
When the switchover occurs, the source and target relationship is reversed
Following the switchover, all READ requests will be satisfied by the new volume (old target), while all updates (WRITES) are still applied to both the source and target volumes.
The switchover is ****abstracted**** by the TDMF driver, which ensures full data integrity
Marina Capalbo
gestito
Explanation:
Visto il contesto, mi pare che il significato sia che il driver gestisce il passaggio di fati in oggetto
Selected response from:

Francesco De Sanzuane
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3rimossi e separatidoba
3gestitoFrancesco De Sanzuane


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gestito


Explanation:
Visto il contesto, mi pare che il significato sia che il driver gestisce il passaggio di fati in oggetto

Francesco De Sanzuane
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rimossi e separati


Explanation:
Questo é uno dei significati del verbo "to abstract":

To remove from association with: detach, disassociate, disengage, dissociate, withdraw. See assemble/disassemble.
http://www.answers.com/topic/abstract?cat=biz-fin

Non essendo il mo campo non so se ti pare vada bene nel contesto

doba
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15