KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers: Software

to refactor

Italian translation: eseguire il refactoring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to refactor
Italian translation:eseguire il refactoring
Entered by: Serena Tutino

15:34 Jan 15, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / ambiente di sviluppo
English term or phrase: to refactor
Under XXX, you can continue using XXX applications while developing enhancements with modern software tools without the need to refactor existing code.

Ho optato per "riprodurre"...è corretto?

Grazie
Serena Tutino
Italy
effettuare il refactoring
Explanation:
Direi che in questo caso sia meglio usare un termine più tecnico
Selected response from:

xxxArianna A
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2effettuare il refactoringxxxArianna A
3 +1riformattare/formattareFederico Zanolla


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
effettuare il refactoring


Explanation:
Direi che in questo caso sia meglio usare un termine più tecnico


    Reference: http://wiki.ugidotnet.org/default.aspx/UGIdotNETWiki/Refacto...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Refactoring
xxxArianna A
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
7 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Monica Cavanenghi: agree
2 days18 hrs
  -> Grazie!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
riformattare/formattare


Explanation:
il "programma" di cui parli permette di utilizzare codice sorgente preso da altri senza la necessità di formattarlo per il nuovo ambiente di sviluppo (che lo capisce comunque).

da wikipedia: code refactoring = A code refactoring is any change to a computer program's code which improves its readability or simplifies its structure without changing its results. (è una formattazione in pratica)


Federico Zanolla
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
59 mins
  -> merci!