KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers: Software

shortcut file

Italian translation: collegamento (icona)


15:34 Apr 3, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: shortcut file
start the system software and launch the YYY shortcut file

File di scelta rapida? Non sarò un'esperta, ma questa non l'ho proprio mai sentita...

Conferme, smentite? Esiste? :)
Thanks!
texjax DDS PhD
Italian translation:collegamento (icona)
Explanation:
pare sia questo!

Shortcut or link (.lnk) files are very small files that provide a link to another file.

You can use .lnk files to point to files located in the Windows directory. If you do not use .lnk files, you can only give a ROM file a presence in the file system outside of the Windows directory by making a full copy of the ROM file through a file system file.

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms861519.aspx

In italiano questi file .lnk si chiamano collegamenti

La tua frase penso significhi: avviare il programma dall'icona/facendo (doppio) clic sull'icona ecc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-03 20:11:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

un bacio a te, e buon lavoro :-)
Selected response from:

Maria Rosa Fontana
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie tante e un bacio in fronte!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4collegamento (icona)
Maria Rosa Fontana
4file di collegamento/di scelta rapidaPatti01
4file del collegamento
Antonio Palumbo
4file di collegamento
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
file di collegamento


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=file di collegamento&lr...

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
file del collegamento


Explanation:
***

Antonio Palumbo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
file di collegamento/di scelta rapida


Explanation:
esiste, eccome...
Shortcut or link (.lnk) files are very small files that provide a link to another file

vedi

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms861519.aspx

Patti01
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gli esperti del settore saranno inorriditi nel leggere il mio "ma esiste?" :) Grazie 1000


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
collegamento (icona)


Explanation:
pare sia questo!

Shortcut or link (.lnk) files are very small files that provide a link to another file.

You can use .lnk files to point to files located in the Windows directory. If you do not use .lnk files, you can only give a ROM file a presence in the file system outside of the Windows directory by making a full copy of the ROM file through a file system file.

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms861519.aspx

In italiano questi file .lnk si chiamano collegamenti

La tua frase penso significhi: avviare il programma dall'icona/facendo (doppio) clic sull'icona ecc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-03 20:11:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

un bacio a te, e buon lavoro :-)

Maria Rosa Fontana
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Grazie tante e un bacio in fronte!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Salardi
0 min
  -> grazie Barbara

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto: Ciao Maria Rosa, ci siamo accavallate.. anzi MI sono accavallata :-)
3 mins
  -> è la solita corsa al fotofinish :-) grazie per l'agree :-)

agree  Sara Pisano: assolutamente. "File di collegamento" secondo i glossari MS, ma in questo contesto sono d'accordo con te che "icona" è più appropriato.
4 mins
  -> grazie Sara

agree  Ametista
18 mins
  -> grazie ametista