KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers: Software

Could not log in! check your e-mail and password.

Italian translation: Impossibile accedere/effettuare l'accesso! Verificare e-mail e password.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Could not log in! check your e-mail and password.
Italian translation:Impossibile accedere/effettuare l'accesso! Verificare e-mail e password.
Entered by: Barbara Salardi

14:53 Apr 22, 2008
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Could not log in! check your e-mail and password.
when the user enters wrong password or e-mail this message will appear.
xxxmagic_blue
Impossibile accedere/effettuare l'accesso! Verificare e-mail e password.
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Barbara Salardi
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Impossibile accedere/effettuare l'accesso! Verificare e-mail e password.
Barbara Salardi
5 +1non puòi accedere! controllare la tua e-mail e password/accesso negato! controllare la tua e-mai..l.
Gina Ferlisi
2 +1Accesso negato!La combinazione di indirizzo di posta elettronica e password non è corretta. Riprova.Sara Ribotta


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
could not log in! check your e-mail and password.
Impossibile accedere/effettuare l'accesso! Verificare e-mail e password.


Explanation:
:-)

Barbara Salardi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Livia D'Ettorre
0 min
  -> Grazie Livia! :-)

agree  Oscar Romagnone
0 min
  -> Grassie Oscar! ;-)

agree  Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3 mins
  -> Grazie Gaetano! :-)

agree  Simona Sgro
4 mins
  -> Grazie Simona! :-)

agree  Simpa
9 mins
  -> Grazie Simpa! :-)

agree  Marina56: Sin dudas. Suerte
11 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Marina! ;-)

agree  Monica Cavanenghi
12 mins
  -> Grazie Monica! :-)

agree  Leonardo La Malfa
20 mins
  -> Grazie Leonardo! :-)

agree  Silvia Mete
1 hr
  -> Grazie Silvia! :-)

agree  gianfranco
1 hr
  -> Grazie Gianfranco! :-)

agree  Patti01
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Patti!

agree  Monica Varvella
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Monica!

agree  texjax DDS PhD
6 hrs
  -> Grazie Tex! ;-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
could not log in! check your e-mail and password.
non puòi accedere! controllare la tua e-mail e password/accesso negato! controllare la tua e-mai..l.


Explanation:
can also say "accesso negato! controllare la tua e-mail e password

Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gianfranco: in genere non si usa uno stile personale, meglio usare un tono neutro e impersonale
1 hr

agree  Mirra_: però metterei 'controlla' :))
1 hr

agree  Dana Rinaldi: ok per controlla
1 hr

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
could not log in! check your e-mail and password.
Accesso negato!La combinazione di indirizzo di posta elettronica e password non è corretta. Riprova.


Explanation:
Di solito quando si accede alle caselle di posta elettronica e si sbaglia a digitare username e/o password appare questa dicitura.

Sara Ribotta
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoz
4 days