KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers: Software

accounting for

Italian translation: contabilità per/nell'ambito di


15:33 Jul 2, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: accounting for
Ciao a tutti,

non capisco il senso di accounting for nell'ultima frase. Ecco il contesto:


Factors that could cause actual results to differ materially include the following: costs related to the proposed acquisition; whether certain market segments grow as anticipated; the competitive environment in the software industry and competitive responses to the acquisition; our success developing new products or modifying existing products and the degree to which these gain market acceptance; general market and business conditions; our performance in particular geographies, including emerging economies; difficulties encountered in integrating new or acquired businesses and technologies or the inability to realize the anticipated benefits of acquisitions; fluctuation in foreign currency exchange rates; unexpected fluctuations in our tax rate; the timing and degree of expected investments in growth opportunities; slowing momentum in maintenance or subscription revenues; failure to achieve sufficient sell-through in our channels for new or existing products; pricing pressure; failure to achieve continued cost reductions and productivity increases; failure to achieve continued migration from 2D products to 3D products; changes in the timing of product releases and retirements; failure of key new applications to achieve anticipated levels of customer acceptance; failure to achieve continued success in technology advancements; the financial and business condition of our reseller and distribution channels; interruptions or terminations in the business of our consultants or third party developers; and unanticipated impact of accounting for technology acquisitions.

Grazie in anticipo
Gabriella
Gabriella Fisichella
Germany
Italian translation:contabilità per/nell'ambito di
Explanation:
Ciao Gabriella,
secondo me accounting e for sono separati, quindi vanno tradotti di conseguenza, più o meno così:
... e l'impatto inaspettato della contabilità nell'ambito delle acquisizioni tecnologiche /delle acquisizioni di tecnologia (dipende dal contesto).
Vediamo cosa ne pensano i colleghi.
:-)
Selected response from:

Maria Emanuela Congia
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4contabilità per/nell'ambito di
Maria Emanuela Congia
4 +1contabilità a causa di
BdiL


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contabilità a causa di


Explanation:
**un impatto imprevisto della contabilità a causa di (nuovi) sviluppi tecnologici (del progresso nella tecnologia)** Maurizio

BdiL
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsavaria
3 mins
  -> Grazie Gabor!. Maurizio

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
contabilità per/nell'ambito di


Explanation:
Ciao Gabriella,
secondo me accounting e for sono separati, quindi vanno tradotti di conseguenza, più o meno così:
... e l'impatto inaspettato della contabilità nell'ambito delle acquisizioni tecnologiche /delle acquisizioni di tecnologia (dipende dal contesto).
Vediamo cosa ne pensano i colleghi.
:-)

Maria Emanuela Congia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsavaria
3 mins

agree  BdiL: è un caso palese di die- bus illis (> busillis), con for che è ritenuto parte del prima, ma è invece separato. Quel che è parso anche a me. Maurizio
5 hrs

agree  Valeria Lattanzi
17 hrs

agree  Conchita Conigliaro
22 hrs