KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers: Software

depth of field

Italian translation: profondità di campo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:depth of field
Italian translation:profondità di campo
Entered by: Barbara Salardi

14:39 Jul 11, 2008
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: depth of field
The CCD Scanner features an improved depth of field to maintain the clarity of your scanned documents.
Elena Favero
Italy
profondità di campo
Explanation:
In fotografia, la profondità di campo nitido o semplicemente profondità di campo (abbreviato in PdC o DoF dall'inglese Depth of Field) è la distanza davanti e dietro il soggetto principale che appare nitida (a fuoco).
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Profondità_di_campo
Selected response from:

Barbara Salardi
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2profondità di campo
Barbara Salardi
4 +1profondità del campo (di scansione)
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
profondità del campo (di scansione)


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 369

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kroz
1 day19 hrs
  -> Grazie

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
profondità di campo


Explanation:
In fotografia, la profondità di campo nitido o semplicemente profondità di campo (abbreviato in PdC o DoF dall'inglese Depth of Field) è la distanza davanti e dietro il soggetto principale che appare nitida (a fuoco).
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Profondità_di_campo

Barbara Salardi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirra_: sì sì :))
21 mins
  -> Grazie Mirra! :-)

agree  Anna Rizzon
16 days
  -> Grazie Anna!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Paola Dentifrigi, Leonardo La Malfa