KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers: Software

comma-separated variable (.CSV) formatted file named

Italian translation: SQL Access Manager salva i nomi dei campi del database


21:34 Aug 24, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: comma-separated variable (.CSV) formatted file named
SQL Access Manager saves the database field names and their associations in a comma-separated variable (.CSV) formatted file named "SQL.DEF."

Grazie per l’aiuto
Monica Moreno
Italy
Italian translation:SQL Access Manager salva i nomi dei campi del database
Explanation:
SQL Access Manager salva i nomi dei campi del database e i dati associati in un file in formato .CSV (Comma Separated Variable) denominato SQL.DEF."
Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2SQL Access Manager salva i nomi dei campi del database
Laura Gentili
4Vedi spiegazione
Claudia Carroccetto
4 -1Help with phrase
Gina Ferlisi
Summary of reference entries provided
Gina Ferlisi
BdiL

  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
aiuto con frase
Help with phrase


Explanation:
SQL Access Manager salva il campo nomi del database e delle loro associazioni in CSV (Comma Separated Values, valori separati da virgola) in file formattati denominato "SQL.DEF".

Un idea!

Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Riccardo Schiaffino: i nomi dei campi, non il campo dei nomi
18 days

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aiuto con frase
SQL Access Manager salva i nomi dei campi del database


Explanation:
SQL Access Manager salva i nomi dei campi del database e i dati associati in un file in formato .CSV (Comma Separated Variable) denominato SQL.DEF."


Laura Gentili
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Grazie


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
10 hrs

agree  Beatrice T
15 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aiuto con frase
Vedi spiegazione


Explanation:
"I nomi dei campi del database e le loro associazioni vengono salvati da SQL Access Manager in un file formattato in CSV (variabili separate da virgole) chiamato “SQL.DEF”."

Un'altra costruzione alternativa....

Claudia Carroccetto
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 34




Reference comments


11 mins
Reference

Reference information:
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comma-separated_values

Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

13 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Se sei abituata a usare Outlook (Microsoft, R) come gestore di posta, prova a esportare la tua rubrica e avrai un esempio di che cosa è un "file .csv" (o in italiano "valori separati da virgola")...
Buon lavoro. [...e bella nota di colore]

BdiL
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): BdiL