KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers: Software

decision tree

Italian translation: albero decisionale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:decision tree
Italian translation:albero decisionale
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

03:43 Oct 24, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Computer Science
English term or phrase: decision tree
A decision tree algorithm was used to mathematically sort the genetic data.
Adam Hodge
albero decisionale
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 04:18:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Albero decisionale
Struttura ad albero che rappresenta un insieme di decisioni. Tali decisioni generano delle regole per la classificazione di un set di dati. Vedi Chart e Chaid.

http://www.newlog.it/glossario.html
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13albero decisionale
Massimo Gaido
4albero delle decisioni, schema di decisioneSerge L


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
albero decisionale


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 04:18:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Albero decisionale
Struttura ad albero che rappresenta un insieme di decisioni. Tali decisioni generano delle regole per la classificazione di un set di dati. Vedi Chart e Chaid.

http://www.newlog.it/glossario.html

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Centre La Fayet: fANTOMETTE
23 mins

agree  Gian
2 hrs

agree  AndiG
3 hrs

agree  Chiara Santoriello
3 hrs

agree  luskie
3 hrs

agree  caterina fuda
5 hrs

agree  Paola Grassi
5 hrs

agree  marina callegari
5 hrs

agree  Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
9 hrs

agree  Cristina Giannetti
9 hrs

agree  Amalia Bit
10 hrs

agree  Leonarda Coviello
13 hrs

agree  gmel117608
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
albero delle decisioni, schema di decisione


Explanation:
some other possibilities found in Eurodicautom.

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L