KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers: Software

to power down

Italian translation: 1.togliere l'alimentazione 2.passo alla modalità standby(attesa)


10:09 Oct 27, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / computer science
English term or phrase: to power down
si tratta di connessione ai modem
Simona Irde
United Kingdom
Italian translation:1.togliere l'alimentazione 2.passo alla modalità standby(attesa)
Explanation:
1. -this is the translation given on 'Eurodicautom' and provided by 'M. Ginguay Dizionario di Informatica'

Eurodicautom definition of 'to power down': "sequence of steps taken by a computer when power fails or is shut off in order to preserve the state of the processor"

2. - 'To power down' also refers to the use of "power management technology which allows processors to be tuned down in speed when not plugged in so as to conserve power"(see site 1 below)- (so that they arein standby mode).
In fact I have ADSL connection and so my modem is never switched off when not in use but rests in standby mode(modalità standby)
Selected response from:

manducci
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5SpegnereAdriano Bonetto
5spegnere/disconnettere
theangel
4spegnere /staccare
Gian
41.togliere l'alimentazione 2.passo alla modalità standby(attesa)manducci
4fermare, ciudare, (spingere?)
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fermare, ciudare, (spingere?)


Explanation:
It just means "turn off"

Arthur Borges
China

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gian: credo che tu intenda "chiudere"
3 hrs
  -> My Italian spelling, among other things, is atrocious. Yes, Thank you.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Spegnere


Explanation:
o staccare l'alimentazione, insomma, spegnere.

Ciao

Adriano Bonetto
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusannaC
9 mins

agree  Paola Guardini
1 hr

agree  Arthur Borges: Of course!
3 hrs

agree  Leonarda Coviello
5 hrs

agree  gmel117608
12 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1.togliere l'alimentazione 2.passo alla modalità standby(attesa)


Explanation:
1. -this is the translation given on 'Eurodicautom' and provided by 'M. Ginguay Dizionario di Informatica'

Eurodicautom definition of 'to power down': "sequence of steps taken by a computer when power fails or is shut off in order to preserve the state of the processor"

2. - 'To power down' also refers to the use of "power management technology which allows processors to be tuned down in speed when not plugged in so as to conserve power"(see site 1 below)- (so that they arein standby mode).
In fact I have ADSL connection and so my modem is never switched off when not in use but rests in standby mode(modalità standby)


    Reference: http://www.billssite.com/tu1621.oo4.html
    Reference: http://http:/zdnet.com.com/2100-1103-948677.html
manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spegnere /staccare


Explanation:
o mettere in standby

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spegnere/disconnettere


Explanation:
insomma, togliere l'alimentazione

theangel
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian