KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers: Software

‘Sleeve / Wallet’

Italian translation: porta cd


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sleeve
Italian translation:porta cd
Entered by: Angie Garbarino

19:23 Jan 25, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: ‘Sleeve / Wallet’
once you have a selection in Sleeve /wallet
Angie Garbarino
Spain
Toh che coincidenza....
Explanation:
Quest'altra domanda è stata inviata proprio oggi. Stesso ambito?

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/620318

(di solito il cd wallet è il porta cd (quelli con tanti scomparti), il cd sleeve è la custodia trasparente per i cd)
Selected response from:

mrippa
Italy
Grading comment
non la risposta, ma la spiegazione (porta cd e custodia trasparente)
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Toh che coincidenza....
mrippa
4portafoglio (elletronico)
swisstell


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
‘sleeve / wallet’
portafoglio (elletronico)


Explanation:
I never heard of Sleeve in such context. The direct translation obviously is "manicotto" but I think you need only mention the more commonly known PORTAFOGLIO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-01-25 20:12:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: portafoglio elettronico

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
‘sleeve / wallet’
Toh che coincidenza....


Explanation:
Quest'altra domanda è stata inviata proprio oggi. Stesso ambito?

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/620318

(di solito il cd wallet è il porta cd (quelli con tanti scomparti), il cd sleeve è la custodia trasparente per i cd)



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/620318
mrippa
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
non la risposta, ma la spiegazione (porta cd e custodia trasparente)