KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers: Software

Network Neighbourhood

Italian translation: Risorse di rete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Network Neighbourhood
Italian translation:Risorse di rete
Entered by: Ilde Grimaldi

14:26 Mar 3, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Network Neighbourhood
Copy the IDE files to the CID on the server. The default CID is C:Program FilesInterchkW95Inst. At the Windows taskbar, select Start|Run. Browse via the 'Network Neighbourhood' to \InterchkW95InstSetup.exe where is the name of your server
Marina Capalbo
Risorse di rete
Explanation:
Bollettino Microsoft per Network Neighborhood (nel tuo testo c'è una "o" di troppo, nel senso non effettivamente presente in Microsoft Windows.

Network Neighborhood is now called My Network Place [translated as Risorse di rete as indicated in the previous bulletin ]
Selected response from:

Ilde Grimaldi
Grading comment
grazie Ilde, questa domanda me la potevo risparmiare.......avevo semplicemente copiato e incollato in termine su WinGrep per cercarlo sui glossari, ma non ho pensato di modificare leggermente lo spelling!! sarà per la prossima. Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Risorse di rete
Ilde Grimaldi
5vedi nota
Riccardo Schiaffino


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
network neighbourhood
Risorse di rete


Explanation:
Bollettino Microsoft per Network Neighborhood (nel tuo testo c'è una "o" di troppo, nel senso non effettivamente presente in Microsoft Windows.

Network Neighborhood is now called My Network Place [translated as Risorse di rete as indicated in the previous bulletin ]

Ilde Grimaldi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
grazie Ilde, questa domanda me la potevo risparmiare.......avevo semplicemente copiato e incollato in termine su WinGrep per cercarlo sui glossari, ma non ho pensato di modificare leggermente lo spelling!! sarà per la prossima. Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Pecchiar
42 mins

agree  Andreina Baiano
1 hr

agree  Riccardo Schiaffino
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
3 hrs

agree  Ilaria Bottelli
20 hrs

agree  verbis
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
network neighbourhood
vedi nota


Explanation:
marina, ti consiglio di scaricarti i glossari Microsoft: questa è terminologia standard e ce la trovi tutta.




    Reference: http://ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/developr/msdn/NewUp/Glossary
Riccardo Schiaffino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 46