KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers: Software

document energy drop off

Italian translation: riduzione della rilevanza dei record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:record energy drop off
Italian translation:riduzione della rilevanza dei record
Entered by: Ilde Grimaldi

18:19 Mar 3, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: document energy drop off
Si parla di un parametro IR (Information Retrieval) Expert

Parametro
-ir_query_drop_off:

Definition
Percentage of document energy drop off allowed. Specifies the record energy drop off allowed, expressed as a percentage. As this percentage increases, IR Expert returns more loosely-related records. The default value is 50.

grazie, Ilde
Ilde Grimaldi
ignora rilevanza documento
Explanation:
drop off dovrebbe essere sinonimo di ignore

per document energy forse si intende la rilevanza del documento espressa in percentuale

o qualcosa del genere, ci sta?


Selected response from:

Paola Buoso
Grading comment
grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ignora rilevanza documento
Paola Buoso
3riduzione dell'energia del documentoejg


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
riduzione dell'energia del documento


Explanation:
Solo un tentativo tanto per aiutare, good luck!
TERM resistor frequency drop-off
Reference Angeli,F.,Semiconductors Int.Dict.,1971
TERM riduzione di resistenza con la frequenza
Reference Semiconduttori Diz Int(F Angeli 1971



ejg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ignora rilevanza documento


Explanation:
drop off dovrebbe essere sinonimo di ignore

per document energy forse si intende la rilevanza del documento espressa in percentuale

o qualcosa del genere, ci sta?




Paola Buoso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie mille!