KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers: Software

Floating point underflow

Italian translation: underflow a virgola mobile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:floating point underflow
Italian translation:underflow a virgola mobile
Entered by: Ilde Grimaldi

08:48 Apr 4, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Floating point underflow
stringa software.

senza contesto
Paola Grassi
un underflow a virgola mobile
Explanation:
dai glossari Microsoft:
Reset: A floating point underflow occurred at the RPC server.

Azzera: Si è verificato un underflow a virgola mobile nel server rpc.

TXT: MSG
Pre-Approved: Pre-Approved
IntelliMouse Trackball: Windows 2000
Selected response from:

Ilde Grimaldi
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Numero in virgola mobile troppo piccolo
byteman
3un underflow a virgola mobile
Ilde Grimaldi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
floating point underflow
un underflow a virgola mobile


Explanation:
dai glossari Microsoft:
Reset: A floating point underflow occurred at the RPC server.

Azzera: Si è verificato un underflow a virgola mobile nel server rpc.

TXT: MSG
Pre-Approved: Pre-Approved
IntelliMouse Trackball: Windows 2000

Ilde Grimaldi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
grazie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
floating point underflow
Numero in virgola mobile troppo piccolo


Explanation:
Volendo proprio tradurre tutto. Il risultato è troppo piccolo per essere rappresentato, cioè minore del più piccolo numero rappresentabile.
Nei calcolatori i concetti di "tendente a zero" e "infinito" non sono rappresentabili per cui si generano degli errori rispettivamente di "underflow" e di "overflow".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2004-04-04 10:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Al limite diremo: underflow in virgola mobile.


byteman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 47