KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers: Systems, Networks

wire runs

Italian translation: cablaggi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wire runs
Italian translation:cablaggi
Entered by: 5168

07:41 Jan 18, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / strumenti diagnostici adistanza
English term or phrase: wire runs
Wire up each machine separately, in a star topology, to the LAN modem/network hub, consistent with standard 10baseT ethernet topology. in large installations, and consistent with stantard-practice Ethernet wiring, satellite hubs can be installed to reduce the number of wire runs".

grazie mille
5168
cablaggi
Explanation:
secondo me si tratta proprio della stesura fisica dei cavi per le postazioni
Selected response from:

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cablaggi
Gianni Pastore
4stesure di caviVittorio Ferretti
4test/prove via cavo
Antonio Palumbo
3collegamento via cavo
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wire run
collegamento via cavo


Explanation:
"Run" letteralmente corrisponde a "esecuzione". Sembra perciò riferito alla procedura di collegamento dei PC alla rete. A meno che in un passo precedente non si sia accennato allo svolgimento di un test diagnostico attraverso il collegamento Ethernet. In tal caso dovrebbe essere "procedura via cavo".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2008-01-18 07:51:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure proprio "test via cavo".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 114

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cablaggi


Explanation:
secondo me si tratta proprio della stesura fisica dei cavi per le postazioni

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefania F.: Sì, per evitare troppi cavi e incroci
13 hrs
  -> Grazie Zaffiro

agree  Gabriella Fisichella: La soluzione ideale:)
1 day3 mins
  -> Grazie Gabri! :*

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test/prove via cavo


Explanation:
Run = Prova (Marolli), quindi test o prove via cavo

Antonio Palumbo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stesure di cavi


Explanation:
IMO

Vittorio Ferretti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German