KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers: Systems, Networks

by as much as

Italian translation: fino a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by as much as
Italian translation:fino a
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

11:11 Feb 5, 2009
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: by as much as
Ciao di nuovo,

qualcuno può gentilmente confermarmi se il termine in oggetto significa fino a?:

Reducing customer attrition by 5 to 10 percent can increase annual profits by as much as 75 percent, according to a study by The Wharton School.

Grazie
Gabriella
Gabriella Fisichella
Germany
fino al 75%
Explanation:
sì, esatto
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
Grazie della conferma, Francesca.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7fino al 75%
Francesca Siotto
5fino a
Maria Cristina Cavassa
4dal 5 al 10 percento
Clelia Tarasco


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
fino al 75%


Explanation:
sì, esatto

Francesca Siotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Grazie della conferma, Francesca.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clelia Tarasco: giustissimo, io ho scritto una sciocchezza
1 min

agree  Giuliana Mafrica
5 mins

agree  Sele
12 mins

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
20 mins

agree  rossella mainardis
38 mins

agree  Monica Cavanenghi
38 mins

agree  Laura Dal Carlo
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fino a


Explanation:
confermo la tua traduzione

Maria Cristina Cavassa
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dal 5 al 10 percento


Explanation:
sarebbe in modo + completo di una percentuale che va dal 5 al 10 percento

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 min (2009-02-05 11:14:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa ho tradotto la parte sbagliata

Clelia Tarasco
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8