KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers (general)

memory point

Italian translation: punto/indicatore promemoria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:memory point
Italian translation:punto/indicatore promemoria
Entered by: Alberta Batticciotto

14:31 May 20, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: memory point
Touch this button to register the current position or the cursor position as a memory point
xxxMozart
punto/indicatore promemoria
Explanation:
è il punto che serve da promemoria
Selected response from:

Alberta Batticciotto
Grading comment
nel contesto mi sembra più adatta questa, cmq grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2per memorizzare la posizione...
Gianni Pastore
4 +1punto/indicatore promemoriaAlberta Batticciotto


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
punto/indicatore promemoria


Explanation:
è il punto che serve da promemoria

Alberta Batticciotto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
nel contesto mi sembra più adatta questa, cmq grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noelia Fernández Vega: d'accordo
13 mins
  -> grazie Noelia

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
per memorizzare la posizione...


Explanation:
...corrente o quella del cursore. In questo caso "register" andrebbe va omesso, perchè con "memorizzare" si "acchiappa" sia Register che Memory

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberta Anderson: già!
1 hr

agree  Caterina Rebecchi
15 hrs