KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers (general)

merging changes

Italian translation: incorporare le modifiche


16:05 Feb 17, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: merging changes
Downloadable computer software for use in comparing documents, files, databases, or datasets, and finding differences between documents, files, databases, or datasets, and displaying differences between documents, files, databases or datasets, and generating reports on differences between documents, files, databases or datasets, and merging changes between documents, files, databases or datasets;
didiv
Italian translation:incorporare le modifiche
Explanation:
io direi incorporare - fare sì che le modifiche apportate a una versione di un documento vengano implementate anche nelle altre versioni dello stessodo cumento. O magari che le modifiche apportate al database vengano estese anche ai documenti che usano i dati provenienti dallo stesso database. Incorporare "funziona" in entrambi i casi.
Selected response from:

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fusione dei cambiamenti
Heather Socie
4incorporare le modifiche
Roberta Anderson
3propagare le modifiche
Sara Pisano


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fusione dei cambiamenti


Explanation:
...fra i documenti...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-17 16:11:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this sounds like it is talking about a CVS program, which is designed to organize and update whatever database it is controlling. If you make changes to your database, when you save or upload it, the CVS program will check for changes, then merge the new copies with the old copies.

Heather Socie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incorporare le modifiche


Explanation:
io direi incorporare - fare sì che le modifiche apportate a una versione di un documento vengano implementate anche nelle altre versioni dello stessodo cumento. O magari che le modifiche apportate al database vengano estese anche ai documenti che usano i dati provenienti dallo stesso database. Incorporare "funziona" in entrambi i casi.

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
grazie!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
propagare le modifiche


Explanation:
Posso azzardarlo?
Non è molto letterale ma credo che il senso sia questo, e che riprenda in altri termini l'interpretazione proposta da Roberta.

Sara Pisano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48