KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers (general)

Petabytes & terabyes

Italian translation: Petabyte, terabyte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Petabyte, terabyte
Italian translation:Petabyte, terabyte
Entered by: Nicola (Mr.) Nobili

12:37 Apr 2, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / Computers
English term or phrase: Petabytes & terabyes
Multipli del byte. Mi serve sapere a quanto equivalgono con precisione.
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Terabyte and petabyte
Explanation:
"Terabyte,Petabyte,RAW,ESD,AOD,TAG,DPD - We know very well Gev, Tev, Pev(!); we have to use something similar for our increasing data sizes i'e. after MB and GB we have TB Terabyte and PB Petabyte. Of course 1 TB is 1000 GB and 1 PB is 1,000,000 GB."

A more precise number:

"petabyte Last modified:



2 to the 50th power (1,125,899,906,842,624) bytes. A petabyte is equal to 1,024 terabytes."

Buon lavoro!

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 13:01:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to complete the information:

terabyte Last modified: October 30, 2001



(1) 2 to the 40th power (1,099,511,627,776) bytes. This is approximately 1 trillion bytes.

(2) 10 to the 12th power (1,000,000,000,000). This is exactly one trillion.

see: http://webopedia.com/TERM/t/terabyte.html
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti. Premio chi mi ha fornito il collegamento migliore.
A presto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vedi sotto
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4Vedi sotto
Giuseppina Vecchia
4v. sotto
Gilda Manara
4Terabyte and petabyteSerge L


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vedi sotto


Explanation:
1 peta byte = 10.000.000 Gbyte
1 tera Byte = 1000 Giga Byte

Vedi il sito riportato in calce.


    Reference: http://www.privacy.it/gagliardi20011113.html
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
7 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v. sotto


Explanation:
queste sono le definizioni del Webster:

Main Entry: tera-
Function: combining form
Etymology: International Scientific Vocabulary, from Greek terat-, teras monster
: trillion <terawatt>

Main Entry: peta-
Function: combining form
Etymology: International Scientific Vocabulary, modification of Greek penta- penta-
: quadrillion <peta-electron volts>

spero ti aiutino

ciao, Gilda

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Terabyte and petabyte


Explanation:
"Terabyte,Petabyte,RAW,ESD,AOD,TAG,DPD - We know very well Gev, Tev, Pev(!); we have to use something similar for our increasing data sizes i'e. after MB and GB we have TB Terabyte and PB Petabyte. Of course 1 TB is 1000 GB and 1 PB is 1,000,000 GB."

A more precise number:

"petabyte Last modified:



2 to the 50th power (1,125,899,906,842,624) bytes. A petabyte is equal to 1,024 terabytes."

Buon lavoro!

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 13:01:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to complete the information:

terabyte Last modified: October 30, 2001



(1) 2 to the 40th power (1,099,511,627,776) bytes. This is approximately 1 trillion bytes.

(2) 10 to the 12th power (1,000,000,000,000). This is exactly one trillion.

see: http://webopedia.com/TERM/t/terabyte.html


    Reference: http://zito.web.cern.ch/zito/oldf/guide.html#slang1
    Reference: http://webopedia.com/TERM/P/petabyte.html
Serge L
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti. Premio chi mi ha fornito il collegamento migliore.
A presto!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vedi sotto


Explanation:
1 terabyte (1TB)= 1.024 GB

1 Petabyte = 1.024 TB

Ciao

Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian