KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers (general)

data steps

Italian translation: variazioni nei dati


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:data steps
Italian translation:variazioni nei dati
Entered by: Flavia Cubeddu

20:30 Feb 19, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: data steps
We are dealing with Remote Monitoring and Diagnosis .
The sentence: "The long term analysis is referred to trend analysis as tool to diagnose machine problems. The main scope is to determine DATA STEPS or threshold over passing or increase of the values also when the measure is below alarm or trip level."
Thank you
Flavia Cubeddu
variazioni nei dati
Explanation:
secondo me qui "step" è inteso proprio come "scalino", ovvero a indicare una variazione nel flusso di dati.
Selected response from:

Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4variazioni nei dati
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
3intervalli/valori di riferimento (intermedi)
Sara Pisano
3passaggi di dati
SilvanaCollura


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
passaggi di dati


Explanation:
discorsivo 'passaggi relativi ai dati'


    Reference: http://www.notrace.it/Download/
SilvanaCollura
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intervalli/valori di riferimento (intermedi)


Explanation:
Mi sembra di capire che siano valori di riferimento intermedi su cui basare le misurazioni; infatti "data step" viene messo in una certa correlazione con "threshold".

Sara Pisano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
variazioni nei dati


Explanation:
secondo me qui "step" è inteso proprio come "scalino", ovvero a indicare una variazione nel flusso di dati.


    Reference: http://www.cs.unipr.it/Informatica/Tesi/Irene_Bacchi_2006042...
    Reference: http://www.hwupgrade.it/forum/showthread.php?t=1031212&page=...
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Grazie