KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers (general)

kiosk

Italian translation: chiosco interattivo/informatico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kiosk
Italian translation:chiosco interattivo/informatico
Entered by: Caterina Rebecchi

20:15 Mar 6, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: kiosk
Non capisco bene cosa intendano per "kiosks".

Today we are conducting a survey on products such as handheld barcode scanners mobile computers and kiosks for the use of scanning and collecting data.
Laura Gentili
Italy
chiosco informatico
Explanation:
Garzanti
kiosk s.
1 chiosco, edicola
2 (form.) cabina telefonica
3 (inform.) chiosco informatico.

http://www.netkiosk.net/net_touch_one2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-06 20:29:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kiosk
A boxlike unit that stands on its own and has a computer and monitor for public display. It works through a touch-screen (or built-in keyboard and pointing device) and allows customers to interact with it and make selections.

Commonly seen in airports and tourist venues (to provide information on hotels, restaurants, or public transportation, for example), they are also popular at trade shows and in some retail stores. Many in-store kiosks link shoppers to a Web site where they can browse for items that are not physically located in the store. Kiosks also provide salespeople with more information, such as product specs, warranty info, and pricing comparisons, and they are relatively inexpensive and easy to install.
(http://www.netlingo.com/lookup.cfm?term=kiosk)
Selected response from:

Caterina Rebecchi
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutti. ho chiesto al cliente che ha detto di chiamarli "mini-chioschi interattivi"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4chiosco informatico
Caterina Rebecchi
3postazioni dedicate a
Gianni Pastore
3lettore ottico
Silvia Prendin


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
chiosco informatico


Explanation:
Garzanti
kiosk s.
1 chiosco, edicola
2 (form.) cabina telefonica
3 (inform.) chiosco informatico.

http://www.netkiosk.net/net_touch_one2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-06 20:29:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kiosk
A boxlike unit that stands on its own and has a computer and monitor for public display. It works through a touch-screen (or built-in keyboard and pointing device) and allows customers to interact with it and make selections.

Commonly seen in airports and tourist venues (to provide information on hotels, restaurants, or public transportation, for example), they are also popular at trade shows and in some retail stores. Many in-store kiosks link shoppers to a Web site where they can browse for items that are not physically located in the store. Kiosks also provide salespeople with more information, such as product specs, warranty info, and pricing comparisons, and they are relatively inexpensive and easy to install.
(http://www.netlingo.com/lookup.cfm?term=kiosk)


Caterina Rebecchi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie a tutti. ho chiesto al cliente che ha detto di chiamarli "mini-chioschi interattivi"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Lucardini
10 hrs
  -> grazie Laura!

agree  Valeria Faber
11 hrs
  -> grazie Valeria :)

agree  Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
11 hrs
  -> grazie Mauro!

agree  Simo Blom
14 hrs
  -> Grazie Simo!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lettore ottico


Explanation:
credo che si riferisca soltanto alla lettura dei codici a barre, questi lettori sono dei 'baracchini' ad altezza uomo, con un display per il controllo dei prezzi e si trovano in diversi punti di molti supermercati tipo Carrefour.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-03-06 20:39:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S.: è possibile che i dati provenienti dalla lettura ottica vengano raccolti per statistica o altri scopi.


    Reference: http://www.weekit.it/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&...
Silvia Prendin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
postazioni dedicate a


Explanation:
Restando sul generico...

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 34