KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers (general)

holding register

Italian translation: holding register


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:holding register
Italian translation:holding register
Entered by: Leonardo Musumeci

10:23 Mar 15, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / SCADA Communication
English term or phrase: holding register
and in the same context: All Modbus addressing given in this document assumes do not refer to register numbers but assume Modbus addressing that are offset from register numbers by 1. (i.e. an address of 40000 represents holding register #1).
Grazie & ciao
Kira Laudy
Netherlands
holding register
Explanation:
Lo lascerei in inglese (tra i molti riscontri in rete vedi i due link citati) ed anche:

http://torlone.dia.uniroma3.it/calcolatori/teoria6.pdf
Selected response from:

Leonardo Musumeci
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie per l'aiuto Leonardo! Un grazie anche ad Anna. ciao
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4holding register
Leonardo Musumeci
3registro di controll0
Anna Valentina Cecili


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
registro di controll0


Explanation:
?

Anna Valentina Cecili
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holding register


Explanation:
Lo lascerei in inglese (tra i molti riscontri in rete vedi i due link citati) ed anche:

http://torlone.dia.uniroma3.it/calcolatori/teoria6.pdf


    Reference: http://www.dotnethell.it/forum/messages.aspx?ThreadID=6050
    Reference: http://www.kurysoft.com/download/mbc_quickstart_it.pdf
Leonardo Musumeci
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Grazie per l'aiuto Leonardo! Un grazie anche ad Anna. ciao