KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers (general)

known as ‘assets’ in the industry

Italian translation: risorse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assets
Italian translation:risorse
Entered by: Roberta Anderson

21:45 Sep 19, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: known as ‘assets’ in the industry
Graphic designers in new media often work in close collaboration with software developers and programmers, and may perhaps learn some programming themselves, but most commercial programs make it simple to manipulate images, text, video and sound stored in the computer (and known as ‘assets’ in the industry) to create new and wonderful designs.
luciamec
risorse
Explanation:
In questo caso "assets" significa semplicemente file in diversi formati, di diverso tipo.
In italiano in questo contesto si usa "risorse" - termine usato ad esempio in tutti i sw di grafica Adobe.

(nei due link trovi "risorse" usato in questo contesto)
Selected response from:

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3risorse
Roberta Anderson
3beni
stefania da prato


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beni


Explanation:
messo ugualmente tra virgolette come in inglese perchè non è una parola che fa parte del gergo dell'informatica....

questa è la mia idea..non una certezza!

stefania da prato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assets
risorse


Explanation:
In questo caso "assets" significa semplicemente file in diversi formati, di diverso tipo.
In italiano in questo contesto si usa "risorse" - termine usato ad esempio in tutti i sw di grafica Adobe.

(nei due link trovi "risorse" usato in questo contesto)


    Reference: http://www.dreamweaveritalia.com/corso-dreamweaver-2.html
    Reference: http://www.symantec.com/it/it/home_homeoffice/library/articl...
Roberta Anderson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graziano Scaldaferri
23 mins

agree  Laura Lucardini
1 hr

agree  SWLocalizer
1 day1 hr