KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers (general)

something not possible manually

Italian translation: ciò che non sarebbe possibile fare manualmente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:something not possible manually
Italian translation:ciò che non sarebbe possibile fare manualmente
Entered by: Oscar Romagnone

17:41 Sep 21, 2007
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: something not possible manually
An architect, for example, using a computer-aided design program could work on a skyscraper at full size,something not possible manually .
luciamec
ciò che (viceversa) non sarebbe possibile fare manualmente
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ciò che (viceversa) non sarebbe possibile fare manualmente
Oscar Romagnone
4 +1cosa non possibile manualmente
Gian
4operazione impossibile a mano libera
Fiamma Lolli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ciò che (viceversa) non sarebbe possibile fare manualmente


Explanation:
...

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiamma Lolli
3 mins
  -> Grazie! :-)

agree  Graziano Scaldaferri
6 mins
  -> Grazie! :-)

agree  Beatrice T
16 hrs
  -> Grazie! :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operazione impossibile a mano libera


Explanation:
parlando di disegno, "a mano libera" è un'opzione da non trascurare.

Fiamma Lolli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cosa non possibile manualmente


Explanation:
....con un programma CAD può lavorare su un grattacielo in scala 1:1, cosa non possibile manualmente

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiamma Lolli: sì, in effetti il mio "a mano libera" in questo contesto è riduttivo, mentre la tua soluzione è sintetica ed elegante
1 day20 mins