KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers (general)

Offset position

Italian translation: posizione di offset


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Offset position
Italian translation:posizione di offset
Entered by: Giordano

03:00 Jan 11, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Offset position
the phrase is simply "Offset position"

context: this is a command in a website design sw. basically it refers to creating and positioning a pop-up menu (or drop-down menu) on the page. the user can choose where to position the menu so that it can pop-up downwards, sideways, upwards etc. in order to position the menu, the user has to enter a value for the "offset position" value.

I'm struggling with translating this.
Giordano
posizione di offset
Explanation:
Offset in informatica in genere viene lasciato tale e quale.
Selected response from:

Elisabetta Bianco
Grading comment
grazie!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7posizione di offset
Elisabetta Bianco
1progressioneFederico Zanolla


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
offset position
posizione di offset


Explanation:
Offset in informatica in genere viene lasciato tale e quale.

Elisabetta Bianco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fulvia Medana
12 mins

agree  Antonio Palumbo: Concordo
38 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
54 mins

agree  Sara Pisano
2 hrs

agree  Consuelo Castellari: Assolutamente!
2 hrs

agree  Magda Falcone
4 hrs

agree  Dana Rinaldi
11 hrs

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
offset position
progressione


Explanation:
Progressione intesa come "movimento verso". anche se offset è lasciato così in informatica, generalmente si riferisce alla programmazione ed in specifico ad una "distanza" tra un elemento ed un altro (si parla di indirizzi, di memoria in genere).

Ora, da quanto mi pare di capire dal contesto, il valore di "offset position" dovrebbe determinare la direzione di apertura del menù (di lato, a discesa, verso l'alto, a pop up), quindi "progressione" mi sembrerebbe adeguato.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Offset_%28computer%29
Federico Zanolla
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27