KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers (general)

Style Designer

Italian translation: creatore di stile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Style Designer
Italian translation:creatore di stile
Entered by: Giordano

01:33 Jan 13, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / software
English term or phrase: Style Designer
context: I am working on a web-design SW that has its own original names for certain functions etc.

One of the special features of the SW is a sub-application called the Style Designer. It allows users to create and design global styles for their web page designs (eg: style of headers, navigation bars, look/feel etc).

the word "Style" is already translated elsewhere in the SW as "Stile".

I normally translate the verb "Design" as "Crea" and the noun "Design" as "Creazione". But in this case I am wondering what the best translation would be, since "Style designer" has to function as a noun in itself.

(I have other sentences in which "style designer" acts as the subject, EG: "The Style Designer allows users to mix-and-match elements on their web pages...")

Thanks in advance :)
Giordano
creatore di stile
Explanation:
Hello,
I would translate as "Creatore di stile".
The term is used below as a noun
"Potente editor di icone, piccolo editor di immagini, creatore di cursori"
and you can check it on this site http://www.awicons.com/it/iconeditor/tutorials/7-adjusting/

Another example in which the term is used as a noun is the following
"Il «Creatore di eLibri» è definito come "l'unico software professionale che compila i ..." that you can chek at this site
http://www.simonel.com/ebook/ebook06.html

I hope this can help you.
Selected response from:

Monica Varvella
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutti, buone idee :) per motivi di spazio devo scegliere una traduzione corta...

G
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1creatore di stile
Monica Varvella
4strumento di creazione/progettazione stili
Antonio Palumbo
3guida di stile per contenuti grafici/per la grafica/per il design grafico
Ivana Giuliani
3laboratorio di stileFederico Zanolla


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
style designer
creatore di stile


Explanation:
Hello,
I would translate as "Creatore di stile".
The term is used below as a noun
"Potente editor di icone, piccolo editor di immagini, creatore di cursori"
and you can check it on this site http://www.awicons.com/it/iconeditor/tutorials/7-adjusting/

Another example in which the term is used as a noun is the following
"Il «Creatore di eLibri» è definito come "l'unico software professionale che compila i ..." that you can chek at this site
http://www.simonel.com/ebook/ebook06.html

I hope this can help you.

Monica Varvella
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie a tutti, buone idee :) per motivi di spazio devo scegliere una traduzione corta...

G

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
3 hrs
  -> grazie Gina!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
style designer
strumento di creazione/progettazione stili


Explanation:
In genere preferisco tradurre design con "progettazione", tuttavia anche "creazione" può essere una soluzione valida

Antonio Palumbo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
style designer
laboratorio di stile


Explanation:
dà l'idea di un posto con gli strumenti adatti a creare lo stile della pagina

Federico Zanolla
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
style designer
guida di stile per contenuti grafici/per la grafica/per il design grafico


Explanation:
una possibilità!

guida di stile per un design grafico presonalizzato

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian