KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers (general)

remediate

Italian translation: correggere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:remediate
Italian translation:correggere
Entered by: Gabriella Fisichella

11:16 Jan 13, 2008
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Sicurezza informatica
English term or phrase: remediate
Ciao a tutti,

ho letto da qualche parte rimediare, ma non mi convince. Qualcuno conosce il traducente italiano più utilizzato/diffuso e meno "inglese"?
La frase completa è:

Excellent integrated network access control (NAC) capability with the ability to monitor, assess and remediate competitive EPP (Endpoint Protection Platform) clients.

Grazie in anticipo
Gabriella
Gabriella Fisichella
Germany
correggere
Explanation:
correggere/effettuare le modifiche appropriate
Selected response from:

SilvanaCollura
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Silvana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3correggere
SilvanaCollura
3sopperire alle mancanzeFederico Zanolla


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
correggere


Explanation:
correggere/effettuare le modifiche appropriate


SilvanaCollura
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Grazie Silvana!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto: sì per migliorare o sopperire alle mancanze degli EPP concorrenti
48 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
3 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Gina Ferlisi
5 hrs
  -> grazie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sopperire alle mancanze


Explanation:
dal contesto sembra si stia parlando di una specie di programma "supervisore" rispetto ad altri di grado inferiore che permette di "monitorare, valutare e sopperire alle mancanze dei clients concorrenti".

Federico Zanolla
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27