KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers (general)

mobile devices

Italian translation: dispositivi mobili


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mobile devices
Italian translation:dispositivi mobili
Entered by: Maria Luisa Dell'Orto

01:34 Jan 14, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: mobile devices
phrase: "Many mobile devices, and also some browsers, may not support scripts created by...."

same context as PDA and other common mobile devices.

i dont think one can translate device as periferica, because it is no longer connected to the computer, otherwise I wouldve gone with "periferiche mobili" or something like that....

thanks
Giordano
dispositivi mobili
Explanation:
penso possa andar bene, guarda i riscontri in google:

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=mobile devices DISPOSITI...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie a tutti dell'input :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8dispositivi mobili
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
3 +2dispositivi portatili
Raffaella Panigada
4periferiche mobili
SilvanaCollura


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
dispositivi mobili


Explanation:
penso possa andar bene, guarda i riscontri in google:

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=mobile devices DISPOSITI...

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
grazie a tutti dell'input :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Varvella
1 hr
  -> Grazie Monica!

agree  Federico Zanolla
5 hrs
  -> Grazie Morby!

agree  Roberta Anderson
5 hrs
  -> Grazie Roberta!

agree  Serena Tutino
6 hrs
  -> Grazie Serena!

agree  Gina Ferlisi
7 hrs
  -> Grazie Gina!

agree  Sara Pisano
8 hrs
  -> Grazie Sara!

agree  roberta saraceno
9 hrs
  -> Grazie Roberta!

agree  Pnina
9 hrs
  -> Grazie Pnina

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dispositivi portatili


Explanation:
Anche questa soluzione è molto comune e spesso utilizzata parlando di palmari e affini. HTH

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Varvella
36 mins
  -> Grazie, Monica.

agree  Ilaria Ciccioni
36 mins
  -> Grazie, Ilaria.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
periferiche mobili


Explanation:
periferiche mobili
(in alcuni casi ho notato che device viene tradotto con periferica)


    Reference: http://groups.google.com/group/Gmail-POP-and-Forwarding-it/m...
SilvanaCollura
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16