KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers (general)

Soft Line Break

Italian translation: fine riga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Soft Line Break
Italian translation:fine riga
Entered by: Giordano

02:00 Jan 14, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Soft Line Break
Phrase context is:

"Press and hold SHIFT when entering new line via the ENTER button, to insert "soft line break"...."

here is a URL explaining what a soft line break is:
http://support.mfm.com/support/manuals/flyer2.00/glosssoftli...

not sure what the italian equivalent is in IT language (should go without saying that i have to use the term which all other programmers use in italian)
Giordano
fine riga
Explanation:
o "carattere di fine riga" - è il carattere che indica un a capo, pur restando nello stesso paragrafo.

Se invece non si preme il tasto Maiusc si ottiene un "fine paragrafo" (fine riga, nuovo paragrafo)
Selected response from:

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
mitica roberta, grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fine riga
Roberta Anderson
3"a capo forzato"
Chiara Righele


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soft line break
fine riga


Explanation:
o "carattere di fine riga" - è il carattere che indica un a capo, pur restando nello stesso paragrafo.

Se invece non si preme il tasto Maiusc si ottiene un "fine paragrafo" (fine riga, nuovo paragrafo)

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
mitica roberta, grazie

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soft line break
"a capo forzato"


Explanation:
o "ritorno a capo forzato"
io l'ho sempre chiamato così, ma onestamente non so se è la dicitura più usuale...

http://www.componentsengine.com/site/page.wplus/Software-ges...

Chiara Righele
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie dell'input Chiara :)