KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers (general)

client processor resources

Italian translation: risorse del processore (computer) client


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:client processor resources
Italian translation:risorse del processore (computer) client
Entered by: Gabriella Fisichella

18:02 Jan 16, 2008
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Sicurezza informatica/appliance web
English term or phrase: client processor resources
Ciao a tutti,

secondo voi in questo contesto:

These applications, which include adware, hacking tools, dialers, remote monitoring tools, and system monitors, may not be malicious by design but could consume valuable network bandwidth and *client processor resources*, and so might not be wanted

si intende CPU? Ho tradotto consumano banda e CPU.

Grazie in anticipo
Gabriella
Gabriella Fisichella
Germany
risorse del processore (computer) client
Explanation:
inteso come capacità elaborativa
Selected response from:

Federico Zanolla
Grading comment
Ho scritto CPU per snellire. Ti ringrazio dell'ennesimo aiuto su questo testo. Buona giornata, Gabriella.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1risorse del processore (computer) clientFederico Zanolla
4risorse client del processore
Antonio Palumbo
3le risorse del processore client
Leonardo La Malfa


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
risorse client del processore


Explanation:
Credo si tratti di risorse client del processore

Antonio Palumbo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
risorse del processore (computer) client


Explanation:
inteso come capacità elaborativa

Federico Zanolla
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Ho scritto CPU per snellire. Ti ringrazio dell'ennesimo aiuto su questo testo. Buona giornata, Gabriella.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo La Malfa: Stessa intuizione, tempismo (mio!) sbagliato! =)
5 mins
  -> il tempo è una brutta bestia :D

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le risorse del processore client


Explanation:
Potrebbe essere che si riferisca a questo?

Leonardo La Malfa
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16