KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers (general)

client-enabled

Italian translation: abilitato per i client


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:client-enabled
Italian translation:abilitato per i client
Entered by: SilvanaCollura

12:47 Jan 20, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Piattaforme e-commerce
English term or phrase: client-enabled
Come potrebbe essere tradotto in questo contesto?

• - powerful full-text search and structured access, optimised for very large ranges of items
• - integration of various different sales stages based on one and the same set of data
• - extensive shopping cart and order processing, client-enabled
Serena Tutino
Italy
abilitato per i client
Explanation:
abilitato per i client
Selected response from:

SilvanaCollura
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2abilitato per i client
SilvanaCollura
4abilitato a lato clientAlessandro Pedori
3 +1abilitato all'accesso via clientFederico Zanolla
4cliente abilitato/attivato
Gina Ferlisi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cliente abilitato/attivato


Explanation:
su google si usa molto cosi : http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=cliente abilitato&meta=

Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abilitato per i client


Explanation:
abilitato per i client

SilvanaCollura
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
49 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
2 hrs
  -> grazie

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abilitato all'accesso via client


Explanation:
secondo me il senso è che la piattaforma permette di accedere al contenuto del carrello ed allo stato dell'ordine via client software

Federico Zanolla
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Varvella
7 hrs
  -> :-)

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abilitato a lato client


Explanation:
Dal contesto, il software è abilitato dal lato del client, direi in javascript o ajax o forse anche flash.
In vari testi, si usa "a lato client", che a me non dispiace.

http://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=en&q="a lato ...


Alessandro Pedori
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8