KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers (general)

razor sharp screen display

Italian translation: schermo video estremamente preciso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:razor sharp screen display
Italian translation:schermo video estremamente preciso
Entered by: caterina fuda

18:27 Oct 20, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Computers (general) / computers
English term or phrase: razor sharp screen display
They are talking about desktops. I can't find the right translation for this phrase.
caterina fuda
schermo video estremamente preciso
Explanation:
The really literal translation would be: schermo video tagliente come un rasoio. In fact, a razor sharp screen display is a screen easier to see at
nearly all angles, in dim light, and in bright sunlight.

HTH
Selected response from:

Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5video con ottima definizione
Gian
5commento
Gian
4schermo video estremamente preciso
Leonarda Coviello


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schermo video estremamente preciso


Explanation:
The really literal translation would be: schermo video tagliente come un rasoio. In fact, a razor sharp screen display is a screen easier to see at
nearly all angles, in dim light, and in bright sunlight.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.mpsuperstore.com/computer/indexMy.htm?discr4819.h...
Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
thank you.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
video con ottima definizione


Explanation:
..

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: ad altissima definizione?
18 mins

agree  Juan Carlstein
31 mins

agree  Paola Guardini
1 hr

agree  Ornella Grannis: with luskie
11 hrs

agree  Domenica Grangiotti: with luskie
12 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commento


Explanation:
"preciso" a fare che cosa?

Il video è caratterizzato da una definizione e quindi la sua qualità sta proprio in questo.
Preciso significa "obbediente ad un costantecriterio di ordine e di esattezza".
Non ho mai sentito nè letto questo aggettivo riferiro al video.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 66