KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers (general)

color enhancement

Italian translation: potenziamento del colore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:color enhancement
Italian translation:potenziamento del colore
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

02:23 Oct 22, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computers
English term or phrase: color enhancement
Adjust color enhancement for the best performance of your monitor.
Armando Pattroni
Peru
potenziamento del colore
Explanation:
So che suona malissimo, ma il programma di acquisizione del mio scanner (MiraScan32) chiama il color enhancement "potenziamento del colore" (lo so perché ho installato lo stesso software su due computer diversi, in italiano e in inglese).
Selected response from:

Consuelo Marchioni
Italy
Grading comment
Nice explanation, so let's continue with potenziamento del colore
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Intensità cromaticamergim
4 +2intensità del coloreMarcello Napolitano
4 +1potenziamento del colore
Consuelo Marchioni
4resa cromatica
theangel


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Intensità cromatica


Explanation:
Intensità dei colori sul schermo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 03:13:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Come attivare l\'intensità cromatica sullo schermo.

mergim
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti
4 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intensità del colore


Explanation:
Variare il livello di intensità del colore per ottenere...

Literally enhancement would be miglioramento, but in this case intensità should fit.

Marcello Napolitano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
3 hrs

agree  caterina fuda
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
potenziamento del colore


Explanation:
So che suona malissimo, ma il programma di acquisizione del mio scanner (MiraScan32) chiama il color enhancement "potenziamento del colore" (lo so perché ho installato lo stesso software su due computer diversi, in italiano e in inglese).

Consuelo Marchioni
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Nice explanation, so let's continue with potenziamento del colore

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonarda Coviello
26 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resa cromatica


Explanation:
"Per ottenere le migliori prestazioni dal vostro schermo regolate la resa cromatica"
I guess this should be the best translation you could offer. As far as resa is seen like "intensity".
Hope this helps...

theangel
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian