ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers (general)

AISDN line

Italian translation: linea AISDN (ATM-based Integrated Shipboard Data Network (AISDN))

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AISDN line
Italian translation:linea AISDN (ATM-based Integrated Shipboard Data Network (AISDN))
Entered by: Diego Donati

09:27 Aug 25, 2009
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: AISDN line
internet (AISDN line)

posso lasciare linea AISDN o forse s'intende
accesso ad internet accelerato tramite linea ISDN


Grazie
Ivana Giuliani
Italy
AISDN (ATM-based Integrated Shipboard Data Network (AISDN))
Explanation:
Ecco la definizione in inglese. Ho riportato anche il link del sito.

"The ATM-based Integrated Shipboard Data Network (AISDN) is a multi-service shipboard network designed to converge all voice traffic, real-time video and traditional data communications onto a single broadband infrastructure. It is a triple redundant and modular network supporting multiple services for naval ships. It integrates various equipment and systems on board, namely radars, sonars, fire control systems, EW systems, Computer Aided Information Organisation (CAIO), and a number of other equipment for Ship's HouseHold Data (SHHD).The core of AISDN consists of four ATM switches connected in a mesh topology at STM-1 (155 Mbits/s) transfer rates using optical connectivity through multimode fibre. Access to the SHHD equipment, radars and sonars is through four Network Interface Units (NIUs). Systems such as CAIO, external and internal communication systems and digital telephone exchange connect to the backbone at STM-1 or E1 ATM (2 Mbits/s) bit rates. All access equipment connects to the AISDN at either STM-1 or E1 ATM through fibre-optic cable.The AISDN system consists of the following major elements: ATM switches, NIUs, a Network Health Monitoring System (NHMS), and fibre-optic physical media.ATM switch features include the capability to handle integrated voice, video, data and multimedia traffic as well as both ATM and non-ATM interfaces. Termination of ATM interfaces on SDH and PDH occurs as well as interconnection between the core switches, providing an ATM backbone for switching and transporting different services.NIU features include:provision of interfacing between user data source and sink equipment and the ATM core network conversion of data received from the connected"

Ciao Diego
Selected response from:

Diego Donati
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3AISDN (ATM-based Integrated Shipboard Data Network (AISDN))
Diego Donati
3linea ISDN
Cecilia Lunati


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aisdn line
linea ISDN


Explanation:
ISDN sta per Integrated Services Digital Network, io lascerei tramite linea ISDN.

Un consiglio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 min (2009-08-25 10:08:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

su questo sito appare come connession "accellerata"
http://www.centralcoastinternet.com/
ma non ho trovato altri siti che ne parlino in questo modo

Cecilia Lunati
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: il mio dubbio riguarda "A"che credo corrisponda a accelerated...


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aisdn line
AISDN (ATM-based Integrated Shipboard Data Network (AISDN))


Explanation:
Ecco la definizione in inglese. Ho riportato anche il link del sito.

"The ATM-based Integrated Shipboard Data Network (AISDN) is a multi-service shipboard network designed to converge all voice traffic, real-time video and traditional data communications onto a single broadband infrastructure. It is a triple redundant and modular network supporting multiple services for naval ships. It integrates various equipment and systems on board, namely radars, sonars, fire control systems, EW systems, Computer Aided Information Organisation (CAIO), and a number of other equipment for Ship's HouseHold Data (SHHD).The core of AISDN consists of four ATM switches connected in a mesh topology at STM-1 (155 Mbits/s) transfer rates using optical connectivity through multimode fibre. Access to the SHHD equipment, radars and sonars is through four Network Interface Units (NIUs). Systems such as CAIO, external and internal communication systems and digital telephone exchange connect to the backbone at STM-1 or E1 ATM (2 Mbits/s) bit rates. All access equipment connects to the AISDN at either STM-1 or E1 ATM through fibre-optic cable.The AISDN system consists of the following major elements: ATM switches, NIUs, a Network Health Monitoring System (NHMS), and fibre-optic physical media.ATM switch features include the capability to handle integrated voice, video, data and multimedia traffic as well as both ATM and non-ATM interfaces. Termination of ATM interfaces on SDH and PDH occurs as well as interconnection between the core switches, providing an ATM backbone for switching and transporting different services.NIU features include:provision of interfacing between user data source and sink equipment and the ATM core network conversion of data received from the connected"

Ciao Diego


    Reference: http://www.janes.com/articles/Janes-Military-Communications/...
Diego Donati
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Carroccetto
59 mins
  -> Grazie mille, Claudia :)

agree  Luca Gentili
2 days2 hrs
  -> Grazie mille, Luca!:)

agree  Elena Fiori
6 days
  -> Grazie Elena:)