KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers (general)

powered by

Italian translation: tecnologia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:powered by
Italian translation:tecnologia
Entered by: Maria Burnett

20:22 Jul 7, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / Computers
English term or phrase: powered by
When Flash help files are viewed by viewers, there is a small button on the top of the display that says "powered by". Any idea what that would be?
Maria Burnett
United States
alimentato da
Explanation:
If you say, for instance, that

"The Microsoft .NET Alerts service is powered by .NET",

in Italian it would be

"Microsoft .NET Alerts è una tecnologia .NET".

But, if they're talking about electrical power:

"Powered by UPS",,"Alimentato dal gruppo di continuità.",,"TXT",,"Windows","Windows XP "

When powered by AC power:;p;Con alimentazione da rete elettrica:;r;CHK;Windows;Milllennium

When powered by batteries:;b;Con alimentazione a batterie:;b;CHK;Windows;Milllennium

When powered by AC power:;p;Con alimentazione da rete elettrica:;r;TXB;Windows;Milllennium

Selected response from:

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tecnologia
mrippa
3 +1alimentato daAndreina Baiano
2prodotto daGiacomo Camaiora


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tecnologia


Explanation:
Microsoft glossaries

mrippa
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales:
3 mins

agree  verbis
7 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alimentato da


Explanation:
If you say, for instance, that

"The Microsoft .NET Alerts service is powered by .NET",

in Italian it would be

"Microsoft .NET Alerts è una tecnologia .NET".

But, if they're talking about electrical power:

"Powered by UPS",,"Alimentato dal gruppo di continuità.",,"TXT",,"Windows","Windows XP "

When powered by AC power:;p;Con alimentazione da rete elettrica:;r;CHK;Windows;Milllennium

When powered by batteries:;b;Con alimentazione a batterie:;b;CHK;Windows;Milllennium

When powered by AC power:;p;Con alimentazione da rete elettrica:;r;TXB;Windows;Milllennium



Andreina Baiano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
27 mins
  -> grazie Gian

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
prodotto da


Explanation:
or "fornito da"

In my experience with web sites and softwares, I found out that the questioned term probably means something like "built by" or "Supplied by".

It is only an opinion (let's say, bad opinion).
Giacomo



Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12