KudoZ home » English to Italian » Construction / Civil Engineering

dry bulb / wet bulb

Italian translation: bulbo secco / bulbo umido


04:23 Jul 17, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: dry bulb / wet bulb
Environmental Standards for Retail Development:
Building Envelope: Opaque elements (wall, roofs and floors):
Low thermal transmittance reduces the rate of heat losses and heat gains through the building fabric, therefore reducing energy costs associated with heating and cooling demand. However, in South European climates heating energy demand is insignificant and cooling energy is needed all year round. However, as outdoor dry bulb temperatures are lower than indoor temperatures during the majority of annual operating hours, higher thermal transmittances can have insignificant or even positive impact on thermal energy demand.
Alessandro Miani
Italian translation:bulbo secco / bulbo umido
Explanation:
tipi di temperature, temperatura al bulbo secco, temperatura al bulbo umido

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2005-07-17 06:43:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

definizioni per dry bulb:

Temperature of air measured with a conventional thermometer with a dry bulb.
www.ctdoc.com/Definitions.html

An instrument with sensitive element, which measures ambient (moving) air temperature
www.spaceair.co.uk/range/resident/glossary.html

definizione per web bulb

The temperature read from the wetted bulb of a thermometer placed in a moving airstream.
www.ctdoc.com/Definitions.html

Device used in measurement of relative humidity. Evaporation of moisture lowers temperature of wet bulb compared to dry bulb temperature in same area.
www.spaceair.co.uk/range/resident/glossary.html
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bulbo secco / bulbo umido
Elena Ghetti
4termometro asciutto termometro bagnato
oldnick


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
termometro asciutto termometro bagnato


Explanation:
La maniera più corretta e diretta per misurare l'umidità relativa è comunque fornita dallo strumento detto "psicrometro", costituito da due termometri uguali, il bulbo di uno dei quali viene mantenuto bagnato, di solito mediante una garza imbevuta d'acqua che avvolge il bulbo. Evaporando, l'acqua assorbe calore e così il termometro "bagnato" segna una temperatura inferiore di quella del termometro "asciutto". Tanto più l'aria è secca, tanto più l'acqua può evaporare e abbassare quindi la lettura della temperatura, facendo registrare una differenza maggiore fra termometro asciutto e bagnato.


    Reference: http://www.assonauticatarquinia.it/strumenti.htm
oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bulbo secco / bulbo umido


Explanation:
tipi di temperature, temperatura al bulbo secco, temperatura al bulbo umido

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2005-07-17 06:43:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

definizioni per dry bulb:

Temperature of air measured with a conventional thermometer with a dry bulb.
www.ctdoc.com/Definitions.html

An instrument with sensitive element, which measures ambient (moving) air temperature
www.spaceair.co.uk/range/resident/glossary.html

definizione per web bulb

The temperature read from the wetted bulb of a thermometer placed in a moving airstream.
www.ctdoc.com/Definitions.html

Device used in measurement of relative humidity. Evaporation of moisture lowers temperature of wet bulb compared to dry bulb temperature in same area.
www.spaceair.co.uk/range/resident/glossary.html

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberta Batticciotto
10 mins

agree  paolamonaco: direi "temperatura di" (dal Diz. di Scienza e Tecnica McGraw-Hill Zanichelli)
15 hrs

agree  Cécile Lambert
6 days