KudoZ home » English to Italian » Construction / Civil Engineering

DMT

Italian translation: metric tons, 100% dry weight basis (tonnellate metriche, 100% sulla base di peso secco)


11:32 Jul 17, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Quarry preparation
English term or phrase: DMT
Si tratta di un elenco di servizi per la preparazione di una cava.

"Automated cleaning of land, with removal of layer vegetable, 0,20m thickness, transport for departure, DMT up to 5,0km, mixed 20% m³ 24.000,00"

e ancora

"Excavation, load and transport of 1a category, DMT 200 at 400m (places of the embankments, besides stagger) - geometric volume".

Saranno "tonnellate metriche di materiale secco?"

Grazie in anticipo per qualsiai aiuto!
Buona domenica!
cleobella
Italy
Italian translation:metric tons, 100% dry weight basis (tonnellate metriche, 100% sulla base di peso secco)
Explanation:
Lo puoi tradurre tonnellate metriche secche (Dry metric tonnes) e quindi: TMS.
Selected response from:

Edmond Laporte
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5metric tons, 100% dry weight basis (tonnellate metriche, 100% sulla base di peso secco)Edmond Laporte
4Tonnellate metriche su base seccaGiorgio Testa


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dmt
metric tons, 100% dry weight basis (tonnellate metriche, 100% sulla base di peso secco)


Explanation:
Lo puoi tradurre tonnellate metriche secche (Dry metric tonnes) e quindi: TMS.

Edmond Laporte
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dmt
Tonnellate metriche su base secca


Explanation:
Credo che l'acronimo in italiano non sia così 'self explnatory' come quello inglese.

Giorgio Testa
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 68