KudoZ home » English to Italian » Construction / Civil Engineering

swales

Italian translation: depressioni del terreno


13:20 Jul 17, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: swales
Site water run-off reduction:
Measures to reduce surface water run-off from the development's hardstanding areas and roof surfaces shall be cosidered. These may include the use of porous paving,permeable paving, balancing ponds or tanks, Sustainable Urban Drainage (SUD), swales and ditches or any other rainwater recycling systems.
Alessandro Miani
Italian translation:depressioni del terreno
Explanation:
atte a raccogliere acqua
Selected response from:

Giorgio Testa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1depressioni del terrenoGiorgio Testa
3depressioni....
Andrea Re


  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depressioni del terreno


Explanation:
atte a raccogliere acqua

Giorgio Testa
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Re: ma che ci siamo messi d'accordo????
3 mins
  -> grazie Andrea!| sembrerebbe di sì, dop 17hr e 40 m.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
depressioni....


Explanation:
... e canali di scolo (ditches).
Mi sembra che vogliano dire la stessa cosa.... sul mio dizionario mi da "depressione" e mi sembra che vada bene, soprattutto se leggi questo sito:
http://rurality.blogspot.com/2005/07/moms-swale.html
Altrimenti un qualunque sinonimo di "canale di scolo" dovrebbe andar bene.



    Reference: http://rurality.blogspot.com/2005/07/moms-swale.html
Andrea Re
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12