KudoZ home » English to Italian » Construction / Civil Engineering

mill undertolerance

Italian translation: tolleranza negativa di lavorazione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mill undertolerance
Italian translation: tolleranza negativa di lavorazione
Entered by: Teresalba

14:40 Feb 25, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: mill undertolerance
Si tratta di uno dei parametri della prova di staticità di un silo.
È inserito tra ^wall thickness^ e ^corrosion allowance^.
GRAZIE !!!!
Teresalba
Italy
tolleranza negativa di lavorazione
Explanation:
si tratta della variazione nello spessore del tubo che è ammessa.
Una tubazione secondo le specifiche ASTM per tubi senza saldatura può avere una variazione accettabile di spessore pari a ± 12,5% mentre le lamiere per i tubi a saldatura continua si ha variazione accettabile di ± 0.01 inch. Questa variazione va presa in considerazione quando si calcola lo spessore del tubo.

http://www.eng-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=24303

When we are determining the required pipe wall thickness for pressure, we refer to B31.3, paragraph 304. If you look at paragraph 304.1.1, you will see equation (2) is given as tm = t + c. In 304.1.1(b) we see:

tm = minimum required thickness

tm = minimum required thickness, INCLUDING MECHANICAL, corrosion, and erosion allowances.

t = pressure design thickness, as calculated in accordance with paragraph 304.1.2 for internal pressure or as determined in accordance with paragraph 304.1.3 for external pressure.

The (lengthy) definition for "c" also includes mention of "mechanical allowances for threading or grooving". This is not the same as the mention of "mechanical allowances" in the definition of "tm".

I believe that in the mention of mechanical allowances under the definition of "tm" the Committee intends to include the mill tolerances or "permissible thickness variations" that ae included in the ASTM pipe specifications. When you look at the ASTM specifications for seamless and seam welded pipe you find permissible thickness variations of plus or minus 12.5 percent for seamless pipe and plus or minus 0.01 inch for rolled plates that would be used for making seam welded pipe. Of course it is the minus variation that must be added to the calculated required thickness.

Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
grazie, grazie
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tolleranza negativa di lavorazione
Gian
3 +1difetto nella tolleranza di lavorazione
Vittorio Preite


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
difetto nella tolleranza di lavorazione


Explanation:
Se si tratta di un pezzo lavorato al macchia si potrebbe avere una tolleranza per difetto da parte della macchina che rettificato il pezzo. Milling si dice di tutte le lavorazioni che comportano un movimento rotatori, dai mulini ai torni alle spianatrici di rettifica.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
spiacente, la tua risposta mi sembra buona ma l'altra è più precisa. Comunque grazie
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paolamonaco: se mill tolerance è sicuramente la tolleranza di lavorazione...suppongo che questa proposta sia valida :-) http://ns31473.ovh.net/~ogs/fr/_pdf_zip/viar_2004_presentazi...
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: spiacente, la tua risposta mi sembra buona ma l'altra è più precisa. Comunque grazie
Teresa

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tolleranza negativa di lavorazione


Explanation:
si tratta della variazione nello spessore del tubo che è ammessa.
Una tubazione secondo le specifiche ASTM per tubi senza saldatura può avere una variazione accettabile di spessore pari a ± 12,5% mentre le lamiere per i tubi a saldatura continua si ha variazione accettabile di ± 0.01 inch. Questa variazione va presa in considerazione quando si calcola lo spessore del tubo.

http://www.eng-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=24303

When we are determining the required pipe wall thickness for pressure, we refer to B31.3, paragraph 304. If you look at paragraph 304.1.1, you will see equation (2) is given as tm = t + c. In 304.1.1(b) we see:

tm = minimum required thickness

tm = minimum required thickness, INCLUDING MECHANICAL, corrosion, and erosion allowances.

t = pressure design thickness, as calculated in accordance with paragraph 304.1.2 for internal pressure or as determined in accordance with paragraph 304.1.3 for external pressure.

The (lengthy) definition for "c" also includes mention of "mechanical allowances for threading or grooving". This is not the same as the mention of "mechanical allowances" in the definition of "tm".

I believe that in the mention of mechanical allowances under the definition of "tm" the Committee intends to include the mill tolerances or "permissible thickness variations" that ae included in the ASTM pipe specifications. When you look at the ASTM specifications for seamless and seam welded pipe you find permissible thickness variations of plus or minus 12.5 percent for seamless pipe and plus or minus 0.01 inch for rolled plates that would be used for making seam welded pipe. Of course it is the minus variation that must be added to the calculated required thickness.



Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 480
Grading comment
grazie, grazie
Teresa