KudoZ home » English to Italian » Construction / Civil Engineering

hoe blades

Italian translation: zappette ad ali aperte


14:36 Aug 3, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: hoe blades
Preparations for stripping wallpaper.

Hoe blades, pressure rollers, seam rollers, filled and empty tool chests, scissors for paper hanging, rulers, knives for paper hanging, spatulas (toothed, tapping and structuring spatulas), trowels, abrasive boards, emery boards, wire brushes, putty knives, tape measures.
didiv
Italian translation:zappette ad ali aperte
Explanation:
http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/A-HOE B...
Selected response from:

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zappette ad ali aperte
Daniela Zambrini
4utensili a squadra
Rachele Rossanese
3frese
Umberto Cassano


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zappette ad ali aperte


Explanation:
http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/A-HOE B...

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberta Batticciotto: o "zappetta a V lungo" da EuroDicAutom
23 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utensili a squadra


Explanation:
guarda su EuroDicAutom


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Rachele Rossanese
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frese


Explanation:
Le hoe blades frequentemente hanno come equivalente in italiano 'fresa'. Purtroppo i contesti trovati in rete si riferiscono quasi sempre a macchinari utilizzati nel campo dell'agricoltura.
Ma non credo che traducendo con 'fresa' ti allontani dallo scopo dell'utilizzo delle 'hoe blades' del tuo testo.

Buon lavoro

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian