KudoZ home » English to Italian » Construction / Civil Engineering

shallow steel beam

Italian translation: trave d'acciaio bassa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shallow steel beam
Italian translation:trave d'acciaio bassa
Entered by: Antonella Bergamin

09:10 Sep 6, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: shallow steel beam
Buongiorno a tutti.

sto traducendo un testo (credo scritto in inglese da una persona di lingua spagnola) che contiene questa definizione: *shallow steel beam*

The third one is different: it’s designed with a steel shallow not standard beam. Flanges and webs are made of steel plates jointed with continuous welds. This shallow beam has 2500 mm. width and 300 mm. height. The axis profile is not aligned with the frame plane. Because of this, in each column of this frame, tree triangular plates are disposed perpendicular to the façade plane. This decision is taken to solve the cantilever and to stabilize the roof.

Qualcuno l'ha già incontrata?

Grazie
Antonella Bergamin
trave d'acciaio concava / bassa
Explanation:
si tratta di una trave d'acciaio concava o bassa, a seconda del contesto. Propenderei per concava
Selected response from:

Michele Esposito
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1trave di acciaio bassa
Francesca Siotto
4trave d'acciaio concava / bassa
Michele Esposito


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trave d'acciaio concava / bassa


Explanation:
si tratta di una trave d'acciaio concava o bassa, a seconda del contesto. Propenderei per concava

Michele Esposito
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francesca Siotto: ok per bassa, concava però ha un altro significato
11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trave di acciaio bassa


Explanation:
-

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite: Si, la spiegazione del testo comunque ha un senso. Immagina una I maiuscola, le parti orizziontali (ALI)sono molto larghe e la parte verticale (ANIMA) molto bassa
6 hrs