KudoZ home » English to Italian » Construction / Civil Engineering

shear bolt

Italian translation: bullone per trave composta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shear bolt
Italian translation:bullone per trave composta
Entered by: Antonella Bergamin

13:06 Sep 6, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: shear bolt
Buongiorno di nuovo:

The secondary beams are steel standard profiles too, HEB-300 or similar. In the upper flange are disposed NELSON *shear bolts* to lower the weigh of steel.

per Nelson shear bolts: ho trovato connettori a piolo o pioli tipo Nelson. Mi confermate o sbaglio tutto? Grazie
Antonella Bergamin
bullone per trave composta
Explanation:
These bolts are resistance-welded ("Nelson" method) to the upper flange of the girder. They transmit the shear force between the concrete slab poured on top of the girders and the girders themselves. In this way, a "composite" girder section is created with a larger load-carrying capacity than that of the simple steel girder.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-06 19:37:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Nelson studs" is a well-known brand name.
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bullone per trave compostaasptech
4bulloni di sicurezza a rottura
Vittorio Preite
3Bulloni anti deformazione/slittamentoPaolo De Nicolò


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bulloni anti deformazione/slittamento


Explanation:
Ho provato a darti una definizione che renda al meglio l'idea che mi sono fatto . "SHEAR" è letteralmente un movimento/deformazione in cui piani paralleli si muovono restando paralleli .
Il tipo di bullone dovrebbe, a mio avviso, impedire tale manifestazione alleggerendo (o rendendo stabile) la pressione del metallo .

Paolo De Nicolò
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bulloni di sicurezza a rottura


Explanation:
in realtà sono bulloni a cesoiamento, ma la parola evoca immaagini orrende per cui non è usata.
Si tratta di bulloni la cui peculiarità è data dal fatto che resistono alla tensione ma cedono al cesoiamento, per la ragioni più disparate. Sono usate sulle eliche delle barche, come limitatori si carico o di coppia su alberi motori, volani ecc.


    www.ima.to.cnr.it/Schede%20sicurezza/Pressa-parallelepipedo.pdf -
Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 64

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bullone per trave composta


Explanation:
These bolts are resistance-welded ("Nelson" method) to the upper flange of the girder. They transmit the shear force between the concrete slab poured on top of the girders and the girders themselves. In this way, a "composite" girder section is created with a larger load-carrying capacity than that of the simple steel girder.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-06 19:37:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Nelson studs" is a well-known brand name.

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
grazie!