KudoZ home » English to Italian » Construction / Civil Engineering

tendon

Italian translation: 'tendine'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tendon
Italian translation:'tendine'
Entered by: Barbara Biaggi

15:47 Oct 31, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / building construction
English term or phrase: tendon
La frase completa è: when the cover joint is retained, it is employed as a tendon to connect the roof and the floor of the house, contributing to the building's overall static. Anche la prima parte non è proprio chiarissima. Mi potete aiutare? Grazie
Barbara Biaggi
Italy
tendine
Explanation:
Dal testo mi sembra che venga impiegato esattamente come un tendine e quindi lo tradurrei cosi'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-31 18:02:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sono pienamente d'accordo. Messo tra virgolette dovrebbe essere molto chiaro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2006-11-01 14:53:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Direi trattenuto
Selected response from:

bianca errico
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tendinebianca errico
4trefoloasptech


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trefolo


Explanation:
the text is not very clear, the word could be interpreted as "straglio"

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 38

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tendine


Explanation:
Dal testo mi sembra che venga impiegato esattamente come un tendine e quindi lo tradurrei cosi'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-31 18:02:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sono pienamente d'accordo. Messo tra virgolette dovrebbe essere molto chiaro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2006-11-01 14:53:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Direi trattenuto

bianca errico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!